Friday, November 15, 2013

Thanks Guys!

Hello everyone! Thanks for all your comments and emails! I've never gotten so many non-shopping related emails flood my inbox before. ...

Hello everyone!

Thanks for all your comments and emails! I've never gotten so many non-shopping related emails flood my inbox before. I'm having loads of fun reading about your blind dates and all the sneaky methods that you've employed to escape from your horrible dates. I should have done some crowdsourcing before going on that date. #alwaysunprepared. Unlike Sheldon over here.


Anyway, I'd like to warn you that I am very bad at replying comments and emails. So if you want my reply on a life-or-death issue (eg. "JAC THIS DRESS IS ON 90% DISCOUNT BUT I'M SUPPOSED TO BE SAVING MONEY!!! HOW?!"), you may tweet me @behindthebasics. I am not that bad at replying tweets. The 140 character limit is very attractive as it prevents me from spouting too much nonsense and going off-topic.
(Via someecards).

Also, I'd like to make some special mentions to some people who have sent in their comments. First to Jackie (haha I like your name). He/she sent me a meme of RYAN GOSLING. AND I LOVE RYAN GOSLING. HOW CAN YOU NOT LOVE HIM?!!!

And also to my good friend Nessie who sent me a meme she made in case the situation called for it.
She also tagged me in this wonderful Buzzfeed article called "The 33 Most Jizz-Worthy Moments In Ryan Gosling’s 33 Years On Earth", and I am very grateful for this. It's brilliant. Please read it everyone.

Anyhow, I am very happy that you guys enjoyed reading about my blind date! But before I go back to reading your comments and also you know, shopping online and scrolling through Facebook, I'd just like to say...
Cheers guys! TGIF!
❤ Jac.

PS. Also the answer to "JAC THIS DRESS IS ON 90% DISCOUNT BUT I'M SUPPOSED TO BE SAVING MONEY!!! HOW?!" is "Yes. Buy it."

You Might Also Like

3 comments

  1. I'm not sure whether this is shallow or anything but after reading this post I still feel that you're really funny and my life is still dedicated to marrying you and I now realise CAPITAL LETTERS ARE BETTER.

    Keep up this stream of good shit pls.

    ReplyDelete
  2. If I send you a picture of myself and a voice mail would it still be considered as a blind date?

    Well you're very attractive based on your words on your blog. (not saying you're not attractive from that photo of you carrying Krispy Kremes)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Damn, Nathan is one step ahead. Anyway just got to know your blog. The blind date post is HAHalarious!

    ReplyDelete