Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Good Friday.

hello! so i took some time off from work last Friday to run some errands. aka go to the doctor, collect my passport, collect my prize fro...

hello!

so i took some time off from work last Friday to run some errands.
aka go to the doctor, collect my passport, collect my prize from l'oreal.

a lucky coincidence was that i won passes to the fashion steps out event which was held on friday too!
(i won after i took leave. what good luck!)


see see see?

so i went with the good cheryl and it was truly fun and awesome!
so the event was like a bazaar thing with small little shops and FREE FOOD AND DRINKS!



see see see?!
(clockwise from top left: stacked potato slices with i think sour cream and a little bit of ham on the top? (sorry my memory fails me), a tart with truffle ravioli, a little dumpling with noodles inside, CAKES WITH CREAM CHEESE!!!, namely, red velvet and walnut carrot.)

pls the food was very good - the cakes were moist and made me want to start baking again.
made me want to, but i'm too tired and can't be bothered.
i slept at 8pm yesterday.

and the truffle risotto was awesome.
i hope bernard will read this and try to learn how to make truffle risotto :D.

so our first stop was the topshop stall!


look at all the bags!


you see,
there was this promotion:
if you purchase a $20 Topshop voucher, you'd get a free customised bag.
and if you're a Topshop member you'd get this $20 voucher for $15!
GOOD VALUE RIGHT?!!!


so we both got a voucher each,


to get a bag each!


ya la ya la i also bought a lot of other rubbish.
which is kinda covering the bag i bought.


it's actually the bag in my right hand on the extreme left.
the flowery one was the Topshop goodie bag that they presented us with.

yes sooooo....
we also had to decorate our bags okay.
do you know how difficult it is to decorate a bag?!!!

okay let's say i present you with a bag and tell you to stamp some letters on it.
what would you stamp?

SURELY YOU WOULDN'T WANT TO STAMP YOUR OWN NAME THERE RIGHT?
unless you are kate moss who did a line for topshop.
or like JIMMY CHOO and you want a bag that has your name so that people know that you can keep it real when you're slumming around with a Topshop bag.

but can you imagine like "JACQUELINE" or like "CHERYL" on a Topshop bag.
LIKE DAMN STRANGE CAN?!!



so this is the printing area.


and i finally decided to stamp my twitter handle.
because like,
i have no imagination and it's better than stamping my name, or having a topshop bag that says TOPSHOP twice.
anyway,
"behind the basics",
quite a number of characters right?
so it is more value for money to stamp "behind the basics" as compared to "Jacqueline".



and this is what cheryl stamped!


actually she stamped "Cherry Tulips".


this is in spite of me telling her to stamp "cherrryllim".
(as i have no imagination and told her to stamp her twitter handle like me.)
but she decided to go with this song instead:



i haven't listened to the whole song because it sounds slow and not my kind of song.
but i am sure it is good as a um,
non-trashy hip-hop/generic pop song.

and yes!
here is me and my bag with my twitter handle.


good job jac!
(also i dropped the "B" which is why the "B" in "Basics" has a shadow. but i will pretend that it's artsy and intentional.)

we also went to visit ms selfridge's candy store!


PRETTY FLOWERS!


they teamed up with sticky to make THE CUTEST CANDY.


did i lie?


SEE THERE IS A LITTLE DRESS AND A PAIR OF LIPS AND OMG SO CUTE RIGHT?!!


you can even make a jar full of a specific pattern.
(this reminds me that i should bring my jar to the office as i never touch any candy at home.)


also,
you get a free photo taken with cute props when you purchase stuff from miss selfridge's candy shop!

so...



actually the photos are also available on facebook but i feel that the photos look cooler with the frame.
:D.

we also went to take a photo with the abercrombie man.


my mother says that the previous man was more handsome.
i feel so too.

also i am very sleepy now.
but i'd like to end off with the artistic TUMBLR STYLE photo that i directed and cheryl took.
HAHAHA.


i am very proud of it.
so proud of it that it has replaced the good megan fox photo that used to grace my twitter profile.
also i'd like to credit almost all the photos in this post (95%) to cheryl as i forgot to bring my camera.
and had no camera even though i worked very hard to get one before the event.
which is a story for another time.

okay this is all!
goodnight!

♥ jac

You Might Also Like

0 comments